Privacy Policy

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.
This Privacy Notice is primarily directed to prospective students who may want to enrol on one of our programmes or potential student host families.
Privacy Statement

Einstein 2  English Language Learning fully respects your rights to  personal data privacy and are committed to complying  with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) which become fully effective on 25 May 2018 as well as the provisions of the Data Protection Act 2018.

This Privacy Statement sets out how Einstein 2 English Language Learning uses and processes any information that you give to us.

 

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Statement explains how we collect, transfer, process, use and disclose your data and sets out our security practices.

Students information  - What we collect

For students or their agents who are currently enrolled with us or have applied to enrol, we collect personally identifiable information (PII) that includes the students name, date of birth, parents’ names, home address,  student and parents contact phone numbers, parents email addresses, school reports, curriculum vitae, next of kin details and copies of Identity documents.

Host family information  - What we collect

For Garda Vetting purposes we must collect and safely store copies of identity documents, official proof of address documents, full name, date of birth, email and contact phone numbers for all family members over 16 years of age. 

For successful student  placement, we need your full address and eircode, contact numbers, names of all family members at home, their ages and genders, interests and hobbies, pets and special dietary information if applicable.

How Host Family Personal Information  is used

Any personal data furnished  will be used for the purpose for which it has been supplied for and will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with Data Protection Act 2018.  Einstein 2 English Language Learning collects and uses  personal information (PII) to deliver our Academic programmes and  related host family services. Host family information will only be disclosed to the relevant student agencies or in the case of individual web bookings, to the student’s parents, if under 18 years of age.

                  By providing PII we may use the information for the following reasons:

                      -           To consider your application to become a host family.

                      -           To consider students’ suitability for placement in your accommodation
                      -           To respond to your requests.
                      -           For feedback purposes.
                      -           For booking and host family recruitment purposes.

                     How student information is used:

                     -          To  process the student’s application to study with Einstein 2 English  Language Learning.

                     -          Host family placement compatibility.

                     -          Feedback and testimonials.

                     -          Emergency situations.

Retention Period

Einstein 2 English Language Learning  hold  personal individual student data for the duration of the programme. Students names and parents contact details, will be stored indefinitely for marketing, reference and report purposes unless Einstein 2 are requested by the student or his/her parents to remove them.

Host families must advise the GDPR Representative that they not longer wish to be on our data base. Every individual has the right to withdraw their consent and have their personal information erased at any time.

Your Rights

Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you in accordance with Section 86 of the Data Protection Act 2018;
 

Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete in accordance with Section 87 and Section 89 of the Data Protection Act 2018;


Right to erasure – in certain circumstances, you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records in accordance with Section 87 and Section 89 of the Data Protection Act 2018;


Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing in accordance with Section 87 and Section 89 of the Data Protection Act 2018


Right of portability – subject to certain restrictions, you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation where we hold it in electronic form. This right of data portability applies to:

            (i) personal data that we process automatically (i.e. without any human intervention);
           (ii) personal data provided by you; and

          (iii) personal data that we process based on your consent or in order to fulfil a contract.
 

Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.

 

All of the above requests can be directed to Einstein 2 English Language Learning  GDPR Officer at our Head office, contact details below.

                                                                  Post:  GDPR Representative,

                                                                             Einstein 2 English,

                                                                             Seaview House,

                                                                             Church Hill,

                                                                             Wicklow Town.

                                                                             Eircode A67 E093. 

                                                                             Tel (0404) 25890  

                                                                             Email: einstein2english@gmail.com

Complaints

In the event that you may wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by us or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority:
Data Protection Commissioner: Office of the Data Protection Commissioner. Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23, Ireland. Phone +353 (0761) 104 800 | LoCall 1890 25 22 31 | Fax +353 57 868 4757 | email info@dataprotection.ie

Personally Identifiable Information (PII) Protection

Einstein 2 English Language Learning  will take all appropriate measures to protect your personal information. When the we use a third-party service provider, that provider will be carefully selected and will be contractually required to use appropriate measures to protect the confidentiality and security of personal information. Einstein 2 English Language Learning  use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your PII from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

Unfortunately, information via the Internet or a mobile phone may not be completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your PII, Einstein 2  cannot guarantee the security of the PII you transmit to our website. Any transmission is at your own risk. While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration to data will not occur during transmission, once we have received your information, we will employ appropriate technical security measures to protect your data.

Einstein 2 English Language Learning  takes its obligations very seriously and adopts the strongest line in relation to the misuse of customer information by any of its staff. Any breach of trust regarding the confidentiality of information is treated as serious misconduct under the Disciplinary Code and can lead to sanctions up to and including dismissal.

Sharing PII with third parties

 We may disclose your information to contracted companies who act as “data processors” on our behalf. Our data processors include external consultants, professional advisers such as lawyers, software and technical support providers, IT consultants and marketing technology platforms and suppliers. We only share information with third parties who help us in the delivery of our services to you. These third parties may not use that information for any purpose other than assisting us in providing these services.

Any contact information that you provide through our system will not be sold/ rented/leased to any third party for selling or marketing to you. We will only provide third party companies with the personal information they need to deliver the appropriate service.
We require all companies providing such support services to meet the same standards of data protection as our own. They are prohibited from using the information for their own purposes. We do not allow service providers to use your PII for their own activities.
Where the Einstein 2 English Language Learning  transfer personal data  information to countries outside of the EEA, (European Economic Area), we ensure that the third parties have an adequate level of data protection and adhere to GDPR.

Information from outside sources

Einstein 2 may also collect legally obtained information from third parties to add to our existing user databases, for example, references.  Such Information will only be collected and used by us to fulfill our services to our students and host families.

Links to other websites

Our website may from time to time provide links to or embed third party websites. This Privacy Statement does not apply to those websites. If you choose to enter such a linked site, you agree that we are not responsible for the availability of such websites and do not review or endorse and shall not be liable, directly or indirectly, for:
-           How these websites treat your PII
-           The content of such websites
-           The use that others make of these websites.


Please ensure you check the legal and privacy statements posted on each website or mobile application you access before entering any PII.

Einstein 2 English Language Learning  uses cookies or similar technologies on our website. To find out more see our Cookie Policy below. By using our website, you agree to our use of cookies.

Changes

We may occasionally update this Privacy Statement. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Statement to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the PII we collect.

OVER 15 YEARS EXPERIENCE

ACELS Accreditation since 2006

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Google+ Social Icon
OUR PROGRAMMES
VISIT US

- Summer School

- Small Group Tutorials

- One-To-Ones

- Immersion/Homestays

- High School Academics

- Mini-Stays

Office    : Seaview House, Church Hill,                         Wicklow Town, Co., Wicklow

Gorey    : Gorey Community School,                             Esmonde Street, Gorey,                               Co.,Wexford 

© 2023  Einstein 2 English Language Learning